Science Week

A Week with 3 events - one for Life Science, one for Chemistry, one for the project about REEs recovery

Find the programme for all the events during our Science Week here:
  • 02.05. – 04.05.2022 | 1st C3 –  Chemistry Meeting .
  • 04.05.2022 | 2nd Symposium on REEs recovery 
  • 05.05. -06.05. | 18th International Life Science Meeting

 

 

02
May
08:30 - 09:00

Opening Ceremony

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Karl Ennsfellner

Welcome Speech

CEO,  IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems

Manfred Pferzinger

Welcome Speech

Head of Institute Health Management / Deputy Academic Head / Programme Director Management of Health Institutions

Helmut Schwarzl

Welcome Speech

WKO
Industrial
Division
Lower Austrian Economic Chamber

Hubert Culik

Welcome Speech

Chairman Chemische Industrie, Fachverband | Wirtschaftskammer Österreich 
Managing Director Rembrandtin

Uwe Rinner

Welcome Speech

Programme Director Applied Chemistry |
IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems

09:00 - 10:30

Session 1

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Laura Holzapfel , Simon Offenthaler

 

 

Osama Abou-Zied

09.00 – 09.30

New Chalcone Derivatives for Harvesting Solar Radiation and Promising Liquid Crystal Polymers for Energy Storage

Department of Chemistry, College of Science, Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman

Christian Becker

09.30 -10.00

Chemical Protein Synthesis – Providing Tailor-Made Proteins for Biology and Medicine

University of Vienna, Faculty of Chemistry, Institute of Biological Chemistry,  Vienna, Austria

Andreas Kandelbauer

10.00 – 10.30

Application of Process Analytical Technology for Reaction Tracking in Chemical Processes

Lehr- und Forschungszentrum Process Analysis and Technology (LFZ PA&T),School of Applied Chemistry, Reutlingen University, Reutlingen, Germany

10:30 - 11:30

Coffee Break

-> Wing G1, Room E.25 & E.26

11:30 - 13:00

Session 2

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Hanna Humpel, Martin Artacker

 

 

Martin Ocepek

11.30 – 12.00

Sustainable Resins for Coatings

R&D Synthetic resins, Helios TBLUS d.o.o., Domzale, Slovenia

Uwe Monkowius

12.00 -12.30

Supramolecular Ruthenium-based Gels Responsive to Visible/NIR Light

School of Education, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Thomas Ruh

12:30 – 13:00

Tunable Perovskite Catalysts for CO2 Conversion

Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Wien

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Lunch Break at the canteen of Campus Krems

14:30 - 16:30

Session 3

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Anna Gruber, Julian Kober

 

 

Student Session 1

14.30 – 15.00

  • Selina Bingel | Student Applied Chemistry
  • Uday Abu Shehab | Student Applied Chemistry

Gerhard Ecker

15.00 – 15.30

Prediction of Toxicity – From Machine Learning to Data Science

University of Vienna, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Vienna, Austria

@Foto Credits: Universität Wien, Klaus Ranger

Peter Lieberzeit

15.30 – 16.00

Exploring the limits of molecularly imprinted polymers in chemical sensing

University of Vienna, Faculty for Chemistry, Department of Physical Chemistry, Vienna, Austria

Jo Ann Innerlohinger

16.00 – 16.30

Wood-based Cellulose Fibers and their contribution to Circularity and Sustainability 

 

Lenzing AG, Research & Development, Austria 

16:30 - 18:00

Sightseeing City Tour Krems

18:00 - 19:30

Wine tasting

19:30 -

Dinner at the IMC Gozzoburg

03
May
08:30 - 10:00

Session 1

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Theres Zuser; Andreas Steiner

 

 

Raid Abdel-Jalil

08.30 – 09.00

Synthesis of a novel dual-modality imaging probe, for positron emission tomography (PET) and fluorescence microscopy

Chemistry Department, College of Science, Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat 123, Oman

Wolfgang Schöfberger

09.00 – 09.30

Catalysts for heterogeneous electrocatalytic CO2 reduction

 

Deputy Head of Institute |Institute of Organic Chemistry |Catalyst Synthesis and Sustainable Processes Johannes Kepler University Linz,  Austria.

Mohammad Khasawneh

09.30 – 10.00  online meeting icon vector | Illustrator Graphics ~ Creative MarketOnline Presentation

Salvadora Persica attenuates DMBA-induced mammary cancer through downregulation oxidative stress, estrogen receptor expression and proliferation and augmenting apoptosis

Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science U.A.E. University, Al-Ain

Tomas Hudlicky

10.00 – 10.30

Unconventional methods” in organic synthesis: contributions of flash vacuum thermolysis, organic electrochemistry, and biocatalysis with oxidoreductase enzymes to natural product synthesis

Department of Chemistry, Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada

 

 

 

10:30 - 11:30

Coffee Break

-> Wing G1, Room E.25 & E.26

11:30 - 13:00

Session 2

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Sascha Wanko, Katja Zembsch

 

 

Ian Teasdale

11.30 – 12.00

Phosphorus-based smart polymers

Institute of Polymer Chemistry, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Massimiliano Valentini

12.00 – 12.30

Catalytic water oxidation by using Ce(IV) complexes bearing Kläui-type ligand

Department of Chemistry, College of Science, Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Sultanate of Oman

Student Session

12.30 – 13.00

Jana Pospisilova | Student Palacký University Olomouc

Kyra Sankar, Stefanie Zich| Student Applied Chemistry IMC*

Emilie Wisse | Student Applied Chemistry

* Recipients of a stipend from the Austrian Marshall Plan Foundation

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Lunch Break at the canteen of Campus Krems

14:30 - 15:00

Bustransfer to Melk

15:00 - 17:30

Sightseeing tour Melk abbey

17:30 - 18:00

Bustransfer back to Krems

18:30 - 22:00

Heuriger Müllner, event supported by WKO NÖ

Heuriger Müllner, event supported by WKO NÖ

04
May
08:30 - 10:30

Session 1

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Monika Frankowska, Lukas Liebentritt

 

 

Petra Galer

08.30 – 09.00 online meeting icon vector | Illustrator Graphics ~ Creative MarketOnline Presentation

Synthesis of Aminoglycosides via Dearomative Hydroamination of Benzene

Roger Adams Laboratory, Department of Chemistry, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Department of Chemistry, College of Science, Sultan Qaboos University, Al Khoud, Muscat, Oman

Marloes Peeters

09.00 – 09.30

Outsmarting nature: Bioinspired materials for the detection of emerging pathogens

School of Engineering, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

Wajdi Michael Zoghaib

09.30 – 10.00

Synthesis and Mesomorphism of a Novel Series of Liquid Crystals with de Vries Phase Behaviour

Department of Chemistry, Sultan Qaboos University, Al-Khod, Oman

Hans Joachim Knölker

10.00 – 10.30

Applications of Iron-Catalyzed Oxidations in Organic Synthesis

Fakultät Chemie, Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany

10:30 - 11:30

Coffee Break

-> Wing G1, Room E.25 & E.26

11:30 - 13:00

Session 2

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Hanna Schardax, Markus Holzapfel

 

 

Norbert Müller

11.30 – 12.00

Coiled-coil interactions of a calcium channel protein assessed by NMR

Institute of Organic Chemistry, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Faculty of Science, University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, Czech Republic

Martin Kotora

12.00 – 12.30

Synthesis, Properties, and Reactions of Indenofluorenes: From Solution to On-Surface Chemistry

Faculty of Science, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

Marco Beaumont

12.30 – 13.00

tba

BOKU University Vienna

13:00 - 13:30

Conference Picture

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Lunch Break at the canteen of Campus Krems

14:30 - 15:30

Session 3

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Nika Podlesnik, Uday Abu Shehab

 

 

Harald Pflanzl

14.30 – 15.00

BASF’s transformation towards climate neutrality and a circular economy

 

BASF Österreich GmbH, Managing Director, Vienna, Austria

@Foto Credits: Stefan Joham

Thomas Rosenau

15.00 -15.30

Cellulose aging and yellowing – analysis and structure of chromophores and molecular mechanisms of their formation

BOKU University Vienna, Department of Chemistry, Institute of Chemistry of
Renewable Resources, Muthgasse 18, A – 1190 Vienna, Austria

Johan Gadolin Process Chemistry Centre, Åbo Akademi University, Porthansgatan 3, Åbo/Turku FI-20500, Finland

Till Opatz

15.30 – 16.00

Wood, Light and Electricity – Three Flavors of Synthetic Chemistry

Department of Chemistry, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany

Tony Barrett

16.00 – 16.30

Frustrations, Serendipity and Discovery 

Department of Chemistry, Imperial College London, Molecular Sciences Research Hub,  England 

16:30 - 17:00

Closing Ceremony

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Uwe Rinner

16.30 -17.00

Programme Director Applied Chemistry |
IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems

18:00 - 22:00

Conference Dinner

13:30 - 13:45

Registration 2nd Symposium on REEs recovery

-> Wing G1

13:45 - 14:00

CONGRESS OPENING

-> Wing G1, Room E.23

 

Dominik Schild

13:45

Welcome and Introduction

Interreg REEgain ATCZ172 Project Leader

Professor Department of Life Sciences – Institute of Biotechnology, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Krems, Austria

14:00 - 15:20

SESSION 1: INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL PROJECT PARTNERS

-> Wing G1, Room E.23

Chair: Dana Mezricky & Doris Ripper 

Anjali Singh

14:00

Role of extremophile red alga Galdieria sulphuraria in bio-removal of hazardous industrial wastes of CFL bulbs containing rare earth elements (REEs) for environmental sustainability

The Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Microbiology, Centre Algatech, Laboratory of Cell Cycles of Algae, Třeboň, Czech Republic

Wadih Rassy

14:25

Bioaccumulation of Rare Earth Elements

Institute of Biotechnology, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Krems, Austria

Claudia Kolm

14:50

Application of flow cytometry as process monitoring tool for industrial biotechnology 

Karl Landsteiner Privatuniversität für Gesundheitswissenschaften, Krems Austria 

15:20 - 16:00

Coffee Break

-> Wing G1

16:00 - 17:00

SESSION 2: BUILDING BRIDGES

-> Wing G1, Room E.23

Chair: Dana Mezricky & Doris Ripper 

Klemens Kremser

16:00

OPTIMO – Optimized biogenic sulfuric acid production and application in the waste management sector

BOKU – University of Natural Resources and Life Science, Vienna

Raied Abed

16:20

A novel bioremediation approach to remove hexavalent chromium from polluted waters using microbial mats from mining sites

Sultan Qaboos University, Maskat Oman

Daniel Forstner

16:40

WEEE Recycling in Austria

MGG (Müller-Guttenbrunn GmbH), Amstetten Austria 

David Wurm

17:00

NovoArc

NovoArc,GmbH, Vienna Austria

18:00 -

Dinner at the "Heurigen Siedler"

Networking for project partners and industry

05
May
09:00 - 09:10

Meeting Opening 18th Life Science Meeting

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Manfred Pferzinger

09:00

Welcome Speech

Head of Institute Health Management / Deputy Academic Head / Programme Director Management of Health Institutions

Harald Hundsberger

09:05

Opening Speech for the 18th Life Science Meeting 2022

Head of the Institute of Biotechnology, Programme Director Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems

09:10 - 10:00

Session: Medical Biotechnology

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Olivia Neuhofer, Janos Kondri

 

 

 

 

Christoph Wiesner

09:10

Designing Light-Inducible Cell Lines to Spatiotemporal Modulate specific Signaling Pathways

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Department of Life Sciences, Insitut of Biotechnology

Viktoria Weber

09:30

Immunothrombosis and Endothelial Dysfunction as Central Pathomechanisms in Severe COVID-19

Vice Rector for Research Danube University Krems and Head Christian Doppler Laboratory for Innovative Therapy Approaches in Sepsis

 

@Foto Credits :DUK/Reischer

 

Jörg Fritz

09:50

Tweaking Metabolism to dampen inflammatory lung diseases

 

McGill University, Department of Microbiology and Immunology

10:10 - 10:30

Session: EUSAAT (European Society for Alternatives to Animal Testing)- The Importance of Standardizarion of Cell Culture Models

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Lukas Herrmann, Alice Tamma

 

 

 

 

 

Winfried Neuhaus

10:10

3Rs related Concepts for Better Science

EUSAAT & AIT – Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Center Health and Bioresources, Competence Unit Molecular Diagnostics, Vienna

Regina Grillari

10:30

The importance of good cell culture practice for standardization of cell culture work

Evercyte GmbH

11:20 - 12:40

Session: Regenerative Medicine I

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Emmely Antonia Patrasso, Felix Zuntermann

 

 

Wilhelm Aicher

11:20

Therapy of muscle deficiency by cell injection using a novel waterjet technology

Center for Medical Research, Dept. of Urology, University of Tuebingen Hospital, Tuebingen, Germany

 

 

Monika Pichler

11:40

Musculoskeletal Allografts: proven concepts-development

Cells + Tissuebank Austria gemeinnützige GmbH | Magnesitstrasse 1 | 3500 Krems an der Donau | Austria

 

Patrick Rericha

12:00

The Epicardium as the Conductor of Cardiovascular Cells in Cardiac Regeneration

Sinha Lab, University of Cambridge, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, Department of Stem Cell Biology and Medicine

Stefan Nehrer

12:20

Artificial Intelligence in musculoskeletal imaging

Universität für Weiterbildung Krems | Fakultät für Gesundheit und Medizin

@Foto Credits :DUK/Reischer

12:40 - 14:00

Lunch Break

Lunch Break at the canteen of Campus Krems

14:00 - 15:00

Session: Regenerative Medicine II

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Elena Pfeiffer, Rayyan Bassem Adel Yakout

 

 

Antonio Beltrami

14:00

The longevity-associated gene BPIFB4 protects the heart from ischemia and senescence

Università degli Studi di Udine

Bernhard Winkler

14:20

Flow patterns in diseased vessel-the rationale for tissue engineering vascular grafts

Klinik für Herzchirurgie KFL
Department für Biomedizin, Basel

Johannes Bargehr

14:40

Regenerating human heart muscle with stem cells

 

MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, Jeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, University of Cambridge
Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, Addenbrooke’s Hospital, University of Cambridge

15:00 - 15:40

Session: Protein Science

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Patrik Hains, Bianka Bognár

 

 

Federico Fogolari

15:00

Thermodynamics from molecular dynamics simulations

Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics University of Udine 
Udine – Italy

 

Gerhard Fischer

15:20

Structural Information at Atomic Resolution in Drug Discovery

Boehringer Ingelheim RCV

Markus Roucka

15:40

Effector function and interaction of immunoglobulins to Fc-receptors

VelaLabs GmbH – A Tentamus Company

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

-> Wing G1, Room E.25 & E.26

16:30 - 17:30

Session: Studium Generale

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Tamara Goldberger, Oliver Beisl

 

 

Gaston Sendin

16:30

Challenges in therapy development for Epidermolysis Bullosa

DEBRA Austria

Elisa Arthofer

16:50

CISH – A new internal T cell checkpoint

Deep Science Ventures; Wildside Bio

Daniel Pressl

17:10

High-Tech Med-Tech Products through Collaboration and Innovation

Wild GmbH

18:30 -

Heuriger Müllner

Come together with “Students, Graduates, Lecturers, Coaches and R&D Partners” at the Heurigen Müllner

Heuriger Müllner, Stadtgraben 50, A-3500 Krems

06
May
09:00 - 09:20

Session: Environmental Biotechnology

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Barbara Entler

 

 

Raeid Abed

09:00

A novel bioremediation approach to remove hexavalent chromium from polluted waters using microbial mats from mining sites

Biology Department, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman

09:20 - 11:00

Krems Cooperation Award & PTS Award

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Barbara Entler

09:20

Introduction PTS Award

Professor Department of Life Sciences | Institute Biotechnology

Vanessa Meier

09:25

ARRDC4 in glucagon-mediated glucose homeostasis in vivo

Daniel Wallinger

09:45

Characterization of new bacteriophages for therapeutic applications

Bernadette Winter

10:05

The molecular function of Merkel cell polyomavirus in Merkel cell carcinoma

Harald Leiter

10:30

Introduction Krems Cooperation Award

ecoplus Niederösterreichs Wirtschaftsagentur GmbH

Laura Breinschmid

10:40

Characterisation of tumourigenesis of a MYC driven tumour model

11:00 - 11:20

Austrian Marshall Plan Foundation

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Barbara Entler

 

 

Markus Schweiger

11:00

Fostering Transatlantic Excellence – Fellowship Opportunities

Executive Director, Austrian Marshall Plan Foundation 

11:20 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30

Session: Cancer Biology

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Sarah Schwarz, Maximilian Sexl

 

 

Gerda Egger

11:30

Mimicking tumor cell heterogeneity of colorectal cancer in stromal tumoroids

Department of Pathology, Medical University of Vienna and Ludwig Boltzmann Institute Applied Diagnostics

Mario Mikula

11:50

Making use of skin organoids derived from human pluripotent stem cells

Medical University Vienna, Institute for Medical Genetics

Dagmar Stoiber

12:10

STAT3 – a game changer in AML?

 

Division Pharmacology, Department Pharmacology, Physiology and Microbiology
Karl Landsteiner University of Health Sciences

 

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break

Lunch Break at the canteen of Campus Krems

13:30 - 14:30

Education and Career in Life Sciences - Round Table Discussion

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Uwe Schlokat

Vice President, Global Project Management, Ottobock International

Wolfram Strobl

Fresenius Medical Care Adsorber Tec, Geschäftsführer

Marcel Krepstakies

Boehringer Ingelheim RCV GmbH & Co KG | Biopharma Austria | Focused Factory Microbial |Head of Team Downstream Manufacturing 1

Rita Seeböck

University Hospital St.Pölten, Clinical Institute of Pathology and Molecularpathology

Gerda Egger

Department of Pathology, Medical University of Vienna and Ludwig Boltzmann Institute Applied Diagnostics

Christian Lubich

Institute Krems Bioanalytics

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems

Reinhard Nestelbacher

Sciencetainment – Agentur für Wissenschaftskommunikation

Günter Waxenecker

BASG – Bundesamt für Sicherheit im Gesundheitswesen
AGES – Österreichische Agentur für Gesundheit und Ernährungssicherheit

Anita Kazda

Takeda, Manufacturing Purification – Compliance & EHS

14:30 - 15:30

Session: Institute Bioanalytics

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Mahan Harirpoush, Verena Kern

 

 

Franz Herzog

14:30

Structural Proteomics: a promising tool in biomedical research

Institute Krems Bioanalytics

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems

Lars Dittus

14:50

Bioanalysis of therapeutic proteins in drug discovery

Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG
Drug Discovery Sciences

Christian Lubich

15:10

Immunogenicity Assessment of Therapeutic Biologics

Institute Krems Bioanalytics

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

-> Wing G1, Room E.25 & E.26

16:00 - 17:20

Session: Pharmaceutical Biotechnology & Regulations

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chair: Johanna Schiedlbauer, Jorge Úbeda Garrido

 

 

Alois Jungbauer

16:00

Extra cellular vesicles separation and biophysical characterization

Institute of Bioprocess Science and Engineering Department of Biotechnology
University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences

Günter Waxenecker

16:20

The role and challenges of a national competent authority in the development of biopharmaceuticals

Abteilung Biologika, Präklinik und Statistik (BPSA)
Institut Begutachtung & Analytik (BGA)
Geschäftsfeld Medizinmarktaufsicht
BASG – Bundesamt für Sicherheit im Gesundheitswesen
AGES – Österreichische Agentur für Gesundheit und Ernährungssicherheit

Marcel Krepstakies

16:40

7 survival skills for the biopharmaceutical industry

 

Boehringer Ingelheim RCV GmbH & Co KG | Biopharma Austria | Focused Factory Microbial |Head of Team Downstream Manufacturing 1

Emanuel Kreidl

17:00

Benchmarking Commercial Media and Impact on Clone Selection

Ichnos Sciences

17:00 - 17:30

Practical Training Semester Award

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

18:30 -

Dinner with the Graduates, Lecturers and Guests at the “Heuriger Siedler”

www.siedler-wachau.at

Hundsheim 55
3512 Mauternbach