19th Life Science Meeting

3 days filled with lectures on Biotechnology

Find the programme for all 3 days here:
  • 23.05. (a.m.) | 20 Years Anniversary „Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology” with Alumni and Friends | with Registration for participating Alumni
  • 23.05.( p.m.) – 25.05. | 19th International Life Science Meeting | there is no registration required for students and lecturers –  for everyone else:  please send an email to [email protected] for participating
Print Programme
23
May
10:00 - 10:05

Opening 20 Years Anniversary „Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology” with Alumni and Friends

20 Years Anniversary „Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology”

with Alumni and Friends

Department of Science and Technology | IMC Krems

 

-> Wing G1, Room G1.2.24

10:05 - 10:30

The Institute of Biotechnology at IMC FH Krems, a journey from 2002 to 2023

-> Wing G1, Room G1.2.24

Harald Hundsberger

Head Institute of Biotechnology

IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

10:30 - 11:00

The Institute of Krems Bioanalytics, Industrial Collaborations under GLP

-> Wing G1, Room G1.2.24

Christian Lubich

Head of Immune Monitoring

Institute Krems Bioanalytics

IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

11:00 - 12:00

Round Table Discussion with Alumni and Friends

-> Wing G1, Room G1.2.24

Barbara Entler

Moderation

 

Professor (FH) Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology/Business Contacts and Career Service

IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

13:00 - 13:05

19th International Life Science Meeting | Opening

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Udo Brändle

Welcome Speech

 

CEO | IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

Harald Hundsberger

Opening Speech for the 19th Life Science Meeting 2023

 

Head Institute Biotechnology |IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

13:15 - 14:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Rayyan Bassem Adel Yakout & Almira Slamnik

Peter Ettmayer

Drug Discovery Mythbuster

 

Drug Discovery Sciences |  Boehringer Ingelheim

 

14:00 - 15:40

SESSION REGERATIVE MEDICINE

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Rayyan Bassem Adel Yakout & Almira Slamnik

Nicole Dvorak

14:00

Humanoid robots and flexible bioreactors for tissue engineering

Nuffield Department of Orthopedics, Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences, University of Oxford, UK

 

 

 

Monika Pichler

14:20

Molecular Insights into Bone allografts- BMPs  detection strategies

Cell and Tissue Bank, Krems , Austria

 

 

 

Sarah Zippusch

14:40

Using Fibrins Versatility for Vascular Tissue Engineering

Department of Cardiothoracic, Transplantation and Vascular Surgery, Hannover Medical School

 

 

 

Alexander Otahal

15:00

Hoffa MSC-Derived Extracellular Vesicles in Osteoarthritis – Friend or Foe

University for Continuing Education, Krems

 

 

 

Viktoria Weber

15:20

Platelet-Derived Extracellular Vesicles as Mediators of Immunothrombosis

University for Continuing Education, Krems

@Foto Credits :DUK/Reischer

15:40 - 16:35

Coffee Break

-> Wing G1, Room E.20

16:35 - 18:00

SESSION GRADUATES of the INSTITUTE OF BIOTECHNOLOGY

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Gaya Gölles & Martin Schrammel

 

Rolando Szilveszter Matos

16:35

AAV Manufacturing from Research to Production

 

Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult
(catapult.org.uk)

Nadine Huber

16:55

Molecular mechanisms of synaptic dysfunction in frontotemporal dementia

 

Faculty of Health Sciences, A.I. Virtanen Institute for Molecular Sciences | University of Eastern Finland

Hanna Schön

17:15

Decoding the molecular players underlying behaviour: Lessons from C. elegans

 

Institute of Science and Technology Austria

Elisa Arthofer

17:25

How to build a biotech startup in 365 days – from a problem to the solution

 

Deep Science Ventures / Stealth Biotech Startup

18:15 -

GET TOGETHER - Fingerfood at the Campus

-> Wing G1, Room E.20

24
May
08:45 - 09:45

SESSION “PRACTICAL TRAINING SEMESTER AWARD”

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

 

Chair: Barbara Entler

Barbara Entler

08:45

Introduction to the Internship Semester Award

Professor (FH) Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology/Business Contacts and Career Service

IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

Leonie Opitz

08:50

The establishment of a stem cell-based neurovascular co-culture system

Student Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology

IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

 

Emmely Antonia Patrasso

09:10             

The role of RNA oxidation and RNA acetylation for protein synthesis’

Student Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology

IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

Markus Wiesmüller

09:30

Scale-up of a chromatography-free protein purification process

Student Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology

IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

09:50 - 11:15

SESSION BIOTECHNOLOGY OF MICROBES I

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Patrick Hains & Ana Vranešević

Joseph Strauss

09:50

Genetic secrets behind the hidden treasures of fungal bioactive substances

Institute of Microbial Genetics and Research Platform „Bioactive Microbial Metabolites“ | Department of Applied Genetics and Cell Biology | BOKU University Vienna, Campus Tulln

Volkmar Passoth

10:10

Oleaginous yeasts for the conversion of low value side streams to oil and biochemicals

Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Upsala

 

Klemens Kremser

10:30

Recycling of complex waste materials using the power of microbes

                                   

University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna BOKU, Dept. of Agrobiotechnology, IFA-Tulln, Inst. of Environmental Biotechnology

Raied Abed

10:50

Utilization of produced water as a growth medium for algae cultivation and biofuel production

College of Science
Sultan Qaboos University

11:10 - 11:30

BREAK

Coffee Break

-> Wing G1, Room E.20

11:30 - 12:30

SESSION BIOTECHNOLOGY OF MICROBES II

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Hanna Nemeth & Stefan Tanzmayr

Stanislav Stuchlík

11:30

Solubility as a challenge for expression and purification of recombinant proteins

                                   

Comenius University Bratislava

Iza Radecka

11:50

Bacterial Engineers’ – Using Microbes to Engineer Valuable Biomaterials

 

School of Sciences, Faculty of Sciences and Engineering, University of Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton, UK

Milan Čertík & Peter Gajdoš

12:10

Biosynthesis of insect hormone precursors by recombinant yeasts

 

Institute of Biotechnology, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology, Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovak Republic

12:30 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

Mensa Campus Krems

14:00 - 15:00

SESSION VIRUSES

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Olivia Neuhofer & Alice Jordan

Reinhard Klein

14:00  

Novel strategies in combatting adenovirus associated infections

                                   

Professor (FH) Institute Biotechnology , IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

Karl Lang

14:20

Virus Induced Immune Mechanisms and its Therapeutic Potential

                        

Institut für Immunologie, Universitätsklinikum Essen

Norbert Kreuzinger

14:40  

Wastewater Based Epidemiology – Monitoring SARS-CoV2 and Influenza Virus in Wastewater with Vienna (Austria) as Case Study

Institute for Water Quality and Resources Management, Vienna University of Technology

15:00 - 15:40

SESSION METHODS AND TECHNOLOGIES IN BIOTECHNOLOGY

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Hannah Kunz & Valentina Gajdosikova

Gerhard Fuhrmann

15:00        

Industrialization of a new arenavirus based viral vector platform

                                   

Hookipa Biotech GmbH, Vienna

Franz Herzog

15:20

Structural Proteomics: a promising tool for biomedical research                               

Endowed Professor/Head Mass Spectrometry / Institute Krems Bioanalytics

IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems

15:40 - 16:10

BREAK

Coffee Break

-> Wing G1, Room E.20

16:10 - 17:30

SESSION NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL PARTNERS

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Martina Carlomagno & Rayyan Bassem Adel Yakout

Milan Polakovič

16:10       

Capacity and selectivity aspects in multimodal chromatography

                    

Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering | Slovak University of Technology | Bratislava | Slovakia

Mario Rothbauer

16:30

Lab-on-a-chip meets Organ-on-a-chip technology: Human tissue surrogates and on-chip sensors for (nano-)toxicology

Institute of Applied Synthetic Chemistry |Institute of Chemical Technologies and Analytics | Vienna University of Technology – Faculty of Technical Chemistry

Caroline Brommesson

16:50

online meeting icon vector | Illustrator Graphics ~ Creative MarketOnline Presentation

Studies at LiU, Sweden – focus on possibilities for interdisciplinarity

                                   

Linköping University, Sweden

17:30 - 18:00

PRACTICAL TRAINING SEMESTER AWARD

Award Ceremony

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

18:30 -

Heuriger Müllner

Stadtgraben 50, 3500 Krems an der Donau

25
May
09:00 - 10:00

SESSION TRANSFROMATION OF PRE-CLININCS INTO CLININCS BY ORGANOIDS

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Olivia Neuhofer & Martin Schrammel

Wolfgang Mikulits

9:00

The Receptor Tyrosine Kinase AXL as a Drug Target in Liver Cancer

 

 Medical University Vienna

Rita Seeböck

9:20    

AXL Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Treatment in comparison with common RTK targeted therapies

                                

 IMC Krems University of Applied Sciences Krems |  University Hospital St. Pölten

Mario Mikula

9:40 

Melanoma Derived Organoid Models

                                    

Medical University Vienna

10:00 - 10:30

BREAK

-> Wing G1, Room E.20

 

10:30 - 11:30

SESSION ORTH - CENTER FOR INNOVATIVE BIOPHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGIES

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Alice Jordan & Hannah Kunz

Marian Bendik

10:30              

Takeda Manufacturing Austria AG

 

Takeda Austria

Martin Dallinger

10:50              

Pfizer Manufacturing Austria GmbH

                                   

Pfizer Austria

Hanspeter Rottensteiner

11:10

Evotec GT GmbH

 

 

Evotec GT GmbH

11:30 - 12:00

BREAK

12:00 - 13:00

SESSION ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Participants:

Ahmed Mohamed | MSD Animal Health Danube Biotech GmbH

Iza Radecka | University Wolverhampton

Nicole Dvorak | University of Oxford, UK

Hanna Taipanleenmäki | LMU Munich

Marian Bendik  | TAKEDA

Martin Dallinger | Pfizer

Hanspeter Rottensteiner | Evotec

Wolfram Strobl | Fresenius

Brendan Kelly | Ottobock, Regulatory Affairs and Quality Assurance

 

Uwe Schlokat

12:00              

Career Opportunities in Life Science Research- and Industry

 

Moderator: Uwe Schlokat, Otto Bock

13:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

Mensa Campus Krems

14:00 - 15:30

SESSION CANCER II

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

Chairs: Elena Pfeiffer & Stefan Tanzmayr

Sonia Vallet

14:00              

Bone health in cancer patients: bench to bedside

Division Molecular Oncology and Hematology, Department Basic and Translational Oncology and Hematology  
Karl Landsteiner University of Health Sciences

Hanna Taipanleenmäki

14:20              

Targeting the microenvironment to treat breast cancer bone metastasis

Institute of Musculoskeletal Medicine, University Hospital, LMU Munich

Katerina Prohaska

14:40  

Reproducible label-free surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy, SERS, for diagnostics in cancer therapy

                                     

FH Wiener Neustadt, Biotech Campus Tulln

15:00 - 16:00

BREAK

16:00 - 17:20

SESSION BIOTECH INDUSTRY AND REGULATIONS IN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY

-> Wing G1, Room E.21

 

Chairs: Mahan Harirpoush & Patrick Hains

 

Alois Jungbauer

16:00         

Latest Advances in Protein Chromatography

 

University of Natural Resources | BOKU Wien

Jörg Glende

16:20

Manufacturing Analytics in Krems

 

MSD Animal Health Danube Biotech GmbH

Christian Mayer

16:40        

Bringing recombinant therapeutic proteins on the market: The central procedure

                                   

AGES

Emanuel Kreidl

17:00              

Current trends in protein production in mammalian cells

 

Novartis

 

16:30 - 17:30

Advisory Board Meeting

-> Wing G1, Room G1.2.19

18:00 -

HEURIGEN SIEDLER WEINLODGE

Mauternbach 2, 3512 Mauternbach